Subchapter I. General Provisions.
[…] "(E) That has remained unclaimed for 45 days after proper notice."

    "(7) The term 'junk vehicle' means any vehicle that is wrecked, dismantled, or in irreparable condition."

    D.C. Law 15-105, in par. (3), validated a previously made technical correction.

    D.C. Law 16-175 repealed par. (3), which had read as follows:

    "(3) The term 'Agency' means the Motor Vehicle Parking Agency created in § 50- 2604."

    D.C. Law 16-224, in par. (5), revived the provisions of D.C. Law 14-235 that expired on October 1, 2005, and substituted "personal mobility devices, as defined by § 50-2201.02(12), or a battery-operated wheelchair when operated by a person with a disability" for "electric personal assistive mobility devices, as defined by § 50-2201.02(12), and battery-operated wheelchairs when operated by a handicapped person at speeds not exceeding 10 miles per hour".

    D.C. Law 16-305, in par. (5), purported to substitute "person with a disability" for "handicapped person".

    Temporary Amendments of Section