For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
[…] (C) potential income which may be imputed to non-income producing assets of a party;
(D) any previous award of child support in this case;
(E) the financial obligations of each party;
(F) the right of a party to receive retirement benefits; and
(G) the taxability or non-taxability of income.
(Dec. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 562, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1; Oct. 1, 1976, D.C. Law 1-87, § 16(a), 23 DCR 2544; Oct. 19, 2002, D.C. Law 14-207, § 2(h), 49 DCR 7827; Apr. 4, 2006, D.C. Law 16-79, § 4(f), 53 DCR 1035; Mar. 2, 2007, D.C. Law 16-191, § 131(b), 53 DCR 6794; Sept. 12, 2008, D.C. Law 17- 231, § 20(d), 55 DCR 6758.)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 16-913.
1973 Ed., § 16-913.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 14-207 rewrote the section which had read as follows:
"When a divorce is granted on the application of the husband or wife, the court may require him or her to pay alimony to the other spouse, if it seems just and proper."
D.C. Law 16-79, in subsec. (a), substituted "divorce or legal separation is granted, or when a termination of a domestic partnership becomes effective under § 32-702 and one partner has filed a petition for relief under this section," for "divorce or legal separation is granted,"; in par.