For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
[…] (e) If a member of the armed forces of the United States resides in the District of Columbia for a continuous period of 6 months during his or her period of military service, he or she shall be deemed to reside in the District of Columbia for purposes of this section only.
(Dec. 23, 1963, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1, 77 Stat. 560; Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 889, Pub. L. 89-217, § 1; Apr. 7, 1977, D.C. Law 1-107, title I, § 101, 23 DCR 8737; May 31, 2012, D.C. Law 19-133, § 2, 59 DCR 2395.)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 16-902.
1973 Ed., § 16-902.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 19-133 rewrote the section, which formerly read:
"No action for divorce or legal separation shall be maintainable unless one of the parties to the marriage has been a bona fide resident of the District of Columbia for at least six months next preceding the commencement of the action. No action for annulment of a marriage performed outside the District of Columbia or for affirmance of any marriage shall be maintainable unless one of the parties is a bona fide resident of the District of Columbia at the time of the commencement of the action. The residence of the parties to an action for annulment of a marriage performed in the District of Columbia shall not be considered in determining whether such action shall be maintainable. If a member of the armed forces of the United States resides in the District of Columbia for a continuous period of six months during his or her period of military service, he or she shall be deemed to reside in the District of Columbia for purposes of this section only."
Legislative History of Laws
Law 1-107, the "District of Columbia Marriage and Divorce Act," was introduced in Council and assigned Bill No. 1-89, which was referred to the Committee on the Judiciary and Criminal Law.