Chapter 6. Installment Sales of Motor Vehicles.
[…] The term 'motor vehicle' shall not include any boat trailer, any vehicle propelled or drawn exclusively by muscular power, any vehicle designed to run only on rails or tracks, and any battery-operated wheelchairs when operated by a handicapped person at speeds not exceeding 10 miles per hour."

    D.C. Law 15-105, in par. (6), validated a previously made technical correction.

    D.C. Law 16-224, in par. (6), revived the provisions of D.C. Law 14-235 that expired on October 1, 2005, and substituted "personal mobility device, as defined by § 50-2201.02(12), or a battery-operated wheelchair when operated by a person with a disability" for "electric personal assistive mobility devices, as defined by § 50-2201.02(12), and battery-operated wheelchairs when operated by a handicapped person at speeds not exceeding 10 miles per hour".

    Temporary Amendments of Section

    For temporary (225 day) amendment of section, see § 3 of Motor Vehicle Definition Electric Personal Assistive Mobility Device Exemption Temporary Amendment Act of 2006 (D.C. Law 16-85, April 4, 2006, law notification 53 DCR 3344).