• Current through October 23, 2012
[…] Effect of Amendments

D.C. Law 14-235 rewrote par. (8) which had read as follows:

"(8) The term 'motor vehicle' means all vehicles propelled by internal-combustion engines, electricity, or steam. The term 'motor vehicle' shall not include battery-operated wheelchairs when operated by a handicapped person at speeds not exceeding 10 miles per hour."

D.C. Law 15-105, in par. (8), validated a previously made technical correction.

D.C. Law 16-224, in par. (8), revived the provisions of D.C. Law 14-235 that expired on October 1, 2005, and substituted "personal mobility devices, as defined by § 50-2201.02(12), or a battery-operated wheelchair when operated by a person with a disability" for "electric personal assistive mobility devices, as defined by § 50-2201.02(12), and battery-operated wheelchairs when operated by a handicapped person at speeds not exceeding 10 miles per hour".

D.C. Law 16-305, in par. (8), purported to substitute "person with a disability" for "handicapped person".

Temporary Amendments of Section