• Current through October 23, 2012
[…] The term 'motor vehicle' shall not include road rollers, farm tractors, vehicles propelled only upon stationary rails or tracks, and battery-operated wheelchairs when operated by a handicapped person at speeds not exceeding 10 miles per hour."

D.C. Law 15-105, in par. (1), validated a previously made technical correction.

D.C. Law 16-224, in par. (1), revived the provisions of D.C. Law 14-235 that expired on October 1, 2005, and substituted "personal mobility devices, as defined by § 50-2201.02(12), or a battery-operated wheelchair when operated by a person with a disability" for "electric personal assistive mobility devices, as defined by § 50-2201.02(12), and battery-operated wheelchairs when operated by a handicapped person at speeds not exceeding 10 miles per hour".

D.C. Law 17-315 added par. (10A); and, in par. (11), substituted "class F(II) historic motor vehicle" for "historic motor vehicle".

Temporary Amendments of Section