Chapter 4. Deed Effective and Recordation Dates.
[…] (Mar. 3, 1901, 31 Stat. 1276, ch. 854, § 555; June 30, 1902, 32 Stat. 533, ch. 1329; June 13, 1990, D.C. Law 8-136, § 5, 37 DCR 2620; Apr. 4, 2003, D.C. Law 14-282, § 7(c), 50 DCR 896; Mar. 13, 2004, D.C. Law 15-105, § 72(a), 51 DCR 881.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 45-803.

    1973 Ed., § 45-503.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 14-282 rewrote the section which had read as follows:

    "§ 42-407. Instrument not properly executed or acknowledged not recordable."

    "The Recorder of Deeds shall not accept for recordation any instrument unless the instrument is executed and acknowledged according to law by the person granting or contracting his or her right, title, or interest in the land, or any instrument for property against which a lien for delinquent water, sanitary sewer, or meter service charges has been assessed in accordance with § 34-2109, § 34-2110, or § 34-2407.02. The Recorder of Deeds shall require any person who attempts to record a deed to convey real property