Chapter 12. Notaries Public.
[…] HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 1-801.

    1973 Ed., § 1-501.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 18-223 rewrote subsec. (c), which had read as follows:

    "(c) The Council of the District of Columbia shall issue rules necessary to carry out the provisions of §§ 1-1201 to 1-1215: Except, that the Mayor of the District of Columbia shall amend by rule from time to time the amount of any fee established pursuant to §§ 1-1201 to 1-1215."

    D.C. Law 19-21, in subsec. (b), inserted "All proceeds collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia."

    D.C. Law 19-168, in subsec. (b), deleted the last sentence which had read:   "All proceeds collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia.".

    Emergency Act Amendments