Subchapter I. Short Title; Definitions.
[…] "(4) 'Motor vehicle' means every vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle which is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails. The term 'motor vehicle' shall not include battery-operated wheelchairs when operated by a handicapped person at speeds not exceeding 10 miles per hour."

    D.C. Law 15-105, in par. (4), validated a previously made technical correction.

    D.C. Law 16-224, in par. (4), revived the provisions of D.C. Law 14-235 that expired on October 1, 2005, and substituted "personal mobility devices, as defined by § 50-2201.02(12), or a battery-operated wheelchair when operated by a person with a disability" for "electric personal assistive mobility devices, as defined by § 50-2201.02(12), and battery-operated wheelchairs when operated by a handicapped person at speeds not exceeding 10 miles per hour".

    D.C. Law 16-305, in par. (4), purported to substitute "person with a disability" for "handicapped person".

    Temporary Amendments of Section