Chapter 38. Supermarket Tax Incentives.
[…] (B) The term "supermarket" shall include related service departments, such as a kitchen, bakery, pharmacy, or flower shop, of a retail establishment that meets the criteria set forth in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.

    (Sept. 29, 1988, D.C. Law 7-173, § 2, 35 DCR 5758; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; October 4, 2000, D.C. Law 13-166, 2(a), 47 DCR 5821; Mar. 26, 2008, D.C. Law 17-138, § 703(a)(1), 55 DCR 1689; Apr. 8, 2011, D.C. Law 18-353, § 205(a), 58 DCR 746; Sept. 26, 2012, D.C. Law 19-171, § 114(o), 59 DCR 6190.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 47-3801.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 13-166 rewrote this section, which previously read:

    "For the purposes of this chapter, the term:

    "(1) 'Fair market rent' means an amount as determined by the Mayor with reference to the average rent charged to tenants for occupancy of comparable space in other buildings in the underserved area.

    "(2)(A) 'Supermarket' means a self-service retail establishment, independently owned or part of a corporation operating a chain of supermarkets under the same name, that:

    "(i) Is licensed as a grocery store pursuant to § 47-2827;