• Current through October 23, 2012
[…] 2(b), 49 DCR 4279; Oct. 19, 2002, D.C. Law 14-213, §§ 38, 39, 49 DCR 8140; Mar. 25, 2003, D.C. Law 14-232, § 4(c), 49 DCR 9764; Apr. 4, 2003, D.C. Law 14-282, § 11(ss), 50 DCR 896; Mar. 13, 2004, D.C. Law 15-105, §§ 12(e), 26(d), 85(b), 51 DCR 881; Dec. 7, 2004, D.C. Law 15-205, § 1182, 51 DCR 8441; Apr. 5, 2005, D.C. Law 15-277, § 2, 52 DCR 833; Apr. 24, 2007, D.C. Law 16-305, § 73(f), 53 DCR 6198; Sept. 23, 2009, D.C. Law 18-48, § 2(a)(2), 56 DCR 5482; Sept. 23, 2009, D.C. Law 18-55, § 9(a)(5), 56 DCR 5703; Mar. 3, 2010, D.C. Law 18-111, § 7041, 57 DCR 181; Mar. 12, 2011, D.C. Law 18- 324, § 2, 58 DCR 3.)

HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

Prior Codifications

1981 Ed., § 47-2005.

1973 Ed., § 47-2605.

Effect of Amendments

D.C. Law 13-49, amending par. (24) struck the phrase "telephone company," and inserting the phrase "telephone company, sales of residential heating oil or related services by any person," in its place.

Section 8(b) of D.C. Law 13-49 provides: "This section shall apply as of June 1, 1994."

D.C. Law 13-75 added par. (5)(D).

Section 3 of D.C. Law 13-75 provides: "This act shall apply as of October 1, 1999."

D.C. Law 13-148 rewrote subd. (24), which formerly read: