Subchapter I. School Attendance.
[…] HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 31-403.

    1973 Ed., §§ 31-205 -- 31-207.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 18-242 added subsec. (i).

    D.C. Law 19-141 added subsecs. (i)(A-i), (B-i), and (j), but is not in effect. See Miscellaneous Notes.

    Legislative History of Laws

    For legislative history of D.C. Law 8-247, see Historical and Statutory Notes following § 38-201.

    For history of Law 18-242, see notes under § 38-201.

    For history of Law 19-141, see notes under § 38-203.

    Miscellaneous Notes

    Section 601 of D.C. Law 19-141, as amended by section 7004 of D.C. Law 19-168, reads as follows: "Sections 302(b)(1), 304, and 502(a) shall apply upon the inclusion of their fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan.".

    The fiscal effect of sections 302(b)(1), 304, and 502 of D.C. Law 19-141 has not been included in an approved budget and financial plan. Therefore, the provisions of this section, enacted by Law 19-141, are not in effect.

  • Current through October 23, 2012 Back to Top