Part 1. Short Title and General Matters.
[…] L. 88-243, § 1; Mar. 16, 1993, D.C. Law 9-196, § 4, 39 DCR 9165; renumbered and amended, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-240, § 2, 44 DCR 1087.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE COMMENT

    1. The rules specifying whether adverse claims can be asserted against persons who acquire securities or security entitlements, Sections 8-303, 8-502, and 8-510, provide that one is protected against an adverse claim only if one takes without notice of the claim. This section defines notice of an adverse claim.

    The general Article 1 definition of "notice" in Section 1-201(25)--which provides that a person has notice of a fact if "from all the facts and circumstances known to him at the time in question he has reason to know that it exists"--does not apply to the interpretation of "notice of adverse claims." The Section 1-201(25) definition of "notice" does, however, apply to usages of that term and its cognates in Article 8 in contexts other than notice of adverse claims.