Chapter 9. Transfer Tax on Real Property.
[…] (Sept. 13, 1980, D.C. Law 3-92, § 419, 27 DCR 3390; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; Apr. 19, 2002, D.C. Law 14-114, § 502(a), 49 DCR 1468; Apr. 8, 2011, D.C. Law 18-368, § 7, 58 DCR 991.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 47-919.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 14-114 substituted "General Fund; provided, that 15% of the monies collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the Housing Production Trust Fund established by § 42-2802" for "General Fund".