Chapter 9. Transfer Tax on Real Property.
[…] 59, 44 DCR 1271; June 9, 2001, D.C. Law 13-305, § 505(c), 48 DCR 334; Oct. 26, 2001, D.C. Law 14-42, § 10(e), 48 DCR 7612; Apr. 4, 2003, D.C. Law 14-282, § 11(p), 50 DCR 896; June 5, 2003, D.C. Law 14-307, § 1103, 49 DCR 11664; Mar. 13, 2004, D.C. Law 15-105, §§ 26(c)(4), 82, 51 DCR 881; Dec. 7, 2004, D.C. Law 15-205, § 1233(b), 51 DCR 8441; June 8, 2006, D.C. Law 16-123, § 161(b), 53 DCR 2843; Mar. 2, 2007, D.C. Law 16-192, §§ 1132(b), 2054, 53 DCR 6899; Aug. 16, 2008, D.C. Law 17-219, § 2003(b), 55 DCR 7598; Mar. 25, 2009, D.C. Law 17-353, § 135, 56 DCR 1117; Mar. 3, 2010, D.C. Law 18-111, § 1241, 57 DCR 181; Sept. 26, 2012, D.C. Law 19-171, § 114(b), 59 DCR 6190.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 47-903.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 13-305 rewrote the section which had read:

    "(a) There is imposed on each transferor for each transfer at the time the deed is submitted to the Mayor for recordation a tax at the rate of 1.1% of the consideration for such transfer; provided, that in any case where application of the rate of tax to the consideration for the transfer results in a total tax of less than $1 the tax shall be $1.

    "(b) Each such deed shall be accompanied by a return, under oath, in such form as the Mayor may prescribe, executed by all the parties to the deed, setting forth the consideration for the deed, the amount of tax payable, and such other information as the Mayor may require.