Chapter 40. Drug Prevention and Children at Risk Tax Check-Off.
[…] (3) "Drug prevention" means a program designed to promote positive self-worth and stress the importance of the avoidance of drug and alcohol consumption.

    (4) "Fund" means the Public Fund established in § 47-4002, which is responsible for investment and distribution of the funds generated by the tax check-off.

    (5) "Tax check-off" means the drug prevention and children at risk tax check-off system established in § 47-1812.11b.

    (Mar. 8, 1991, D.C. Law 8-246, § 2, 38 DCR 371; Nov. 20, 1993, D.C. Law 10-56, § 10, 40 DCR 7222; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-236, § 2(d), 46 DCR 660.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 47-4001.

    Legislative History of Laws

    Law 8-246, the "District of Columbia Drug Prevention and Children at Risk Check-Off Amendment Act of 1990," was introduced in Council and assigned Bill No. 8-561, which was referred to the Committee on Finance and Revenue. The Bill was adopted on first and second readings on December 4, 1990, and December 18, 1990, respectively.