• Current through October 23, 2012
[…] (d) Licenses for businesses engaged in home improvement services issued under this section shall be issued as a General Services and Repair endorsement to a basic business license under the basic business license system as set forth in subchapter I-A of this chapter.

(July 1, 1902, 32 Stat. 626, ch. 1352, § 7, par. 28; July 1, 1932, 47 Stat. 555, ch. 366; July 22, 1947, 61 Stat. 402, ch. 296, § 3; July 25, 1995, D.C. Law 11-30, § 10, 42 DCR 1547; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-261, § 2003(pp)(25), 46 DCR 3142; Oct. 28, 2003, D.C. Law 15-38, § 2(b), 50 DCR 6913.)

HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

Prior Codifications

1981 Ed., § 47-2828.

1973 Ed., § 47-2328.

Effect of Amendments

D.C. Law 15-38, in subsec. (b), substituted "bed and breakfasts, and other transient Housing businesses shall be issued under the basic business license system as a Housing:  Transient endorsement on a basic business license" for "and other transient Class A Housing businesses shall be issued under the master business license system as a Class A Housing:   Transient endorsement on a master license";  in subsec.