• Current through October 23, 2012
[…] HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

D.C. Law 13-298 amended and enacted into law Title 25 of the District of Columbia Official Code. The text of this section is derived from provisions formerly found in D.C. Code § 25-111(a)(1), (2).

Prior Codifications

1981 Ed., § 25-110.

1973 Ed., § 25-111.

Effect of Amendments

D.C. Law 19-168, in subsec. (a)(1)(A)(ii), substituted "of the United States for resale or to a consumer. The licensee may sell spirits to the consumer only in barrels and sealed bottles, which shall not be opened after sale or the contents consumed on the premises where sold." for "of the United States for resale.".

Temporary Amendments of Section

Section 2(b) of D.C. Law 12-48, in (a), substituted "23" for "22" in the introductory language; and added (7)(G-i).