Subchapter II. Search Warrants.
[…] (5) a direction that the warrant be executed during the hours of daylight or, where the judicial officers have found cause therefor, including one of the grounds set forth in section 23-522(c)(1), an authorization for execution at any time of day or night; and

    (6) a direction that the warrant and an inventory of any property seized pursuant thereto be returned to the court on the next court day after its execution.

    (July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 614, Pub. L. 91-358, title II, § 210(a); Oct. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1455, Pub. L. 93-481, § 4(b); Apr. 30, 1988, D.C. Law 7- 104, § 7(a), 35 DCR 147; June 3, 2011, D.C. Law 18-376, § 4, 58 DCR 944.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 23-521.

    1973 Ed., § 23-521.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 18-376 rewrote subsec. (d)(4), which formerly read:

    "(4) constitutes evidence of or tends to demonstrate the commission of an offense or the identity of a person participating in the commission of an offense."

    Legislative History of Laws

    Law 7-104, the "Technical Amendments Act of 1987," was introduced in Council and assigned Bill No. 7-346, which was referred to the Committee of the Whole.