Subchapter II. Search Warrants.
[…] Any request made pursuant to this subsection must be accompanied and supported by allegations of fact supporting such request.

    (July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 615, Pub. L. 91-358, title II, § 210(a); Oct. 26, 1974, 88 Stat. 1455, Pub. L. 93-481, § 4(c); Oct. 17, 2002, D.C. Law 14- 194, § 802, 49 DCR 5306.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 23-522.

    1973 Ed., § 23-522.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 14-194 rewrote subsec. (a) which had read as follows:

    "(a) Each application for a search warrant shall be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judicial officer."

    Legislative History of Laws

    For Law 14-194, see notes following § 23-113.

  • Current through October 23, 2012 Back to Top