Subchapter II. Search Warrants.
[…] 1981 Ed., § 23-524.

    1973 Ed., § 23-524.

  • Current through October 23, 2012 Back to Top
  • A law enforcement officer or a designated civilian employee of the Metropolitan Police Department who seizes property in the execution of a search warrant shall cause it to be safely kept for use as evidence. No property seized shall be released or destroyed except in accordance with law and upon order of a court or of the United States attorney or Corporation Counsel for the District of Columbia or one of their assistants.

    (July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 616, Pub. L. 91-358, title II, § 210(a); June 12, 1999, D.C. Law 12-284, § 8(a), 46 DCR 1328.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 23-525.

    1973 Ed., § 23-525.

    Temporary Amendments of Section

    Section 8(a) of D.C. Law 12-282 substituted "A law enforcement officer or a designated civilian employee of the Metropolitan Police Department" for "An officer or agent."

    Section 13(b) of D.C. Law 12-282 provided that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.

    Emergency Act Amendments