• Current through October 23, 2012
[…] (Sept. 14, 1965, 79 Stat. 758, Pub. L. 89-183, § 1; July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 567, Pub. L. 91-358, title I, § 150(c)(3), (4); Mar. 24, 1998, D.C. Law 12-81, § 14(j), 45 DCR 745; Apr. 4, 2003, D.C. Law 14-283, § 2(dd), 50 DCR 917.)

HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

Prior Codifications

1981 Ed., § 21-564.

1973 Ed., § 21-564.

Effect of Amendments

D.C. Law 14-283 rewrote subsec. (a) which had read as follows:

"(a) A patient hospitalized pursuant to this chapter may not by reason of the hospitalization, be denied the right to dispose of property, execute instruments, make purchases, enter into contractual relationships, vote, and hold a driver's license, unless the patient has been adjudicated incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction and has not been restored to legal capacity. If the chief of service of the public or private hospital in which the patient is hospitalized is of the opinion that the patient is unable to exercise any of the rights referred to in this section, the chief of service shall immediately notify the patient and the patient's attorney, legal guardian, spouse, parents, or other nearest known adult relative, the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, the Commission on Mental Health, and the Mayor of the District of Columbia of that fact."

Temporary Amendments of Section

Section 2(cc) of D.C. Law 14-131 amended subsec. (a) to read as follows: