Current through October 23, 2012
[…] L. 91-358, title I, § 121(a); Sept. 23, 1977, D.C. Law 2-22, title I, § 110(c), 24 DCR 3341; Aug. 13, 1986, D.C. Law 6-140, § 2(a), 33 DCR 3827; June 8, 1990, D.C. Law 8-134, § 2(b), 37 DCR 2613; Feb. 5, 1994, D.C. Law 10-68, § 20(c), 40 DCR 6311; Aug. 25, 1994, D.C. Law 10-159, § 2, 41 DCR 4884; Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-255, § 18(f), 44 DCR 1271; Mar. 24, 1998, D.C. Law 12-81, § 10(aa), 45 DCR 745; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-258, § 2(a), 46 DCR 1314; Apr. 4, 2001, D.C. Law 13-277, § 3(a)(4), 48 DCR 2043; Mar. 17, 2005, D.C. Law 15-261, § 502(a), 52 DCR 1188; Apr. 13, 2005, D.C. Law 15-353, § 402, 52 DCR 2331; Mar. 2, 2007, D.C. Law 16- 191, § 39, 53 DCR 6794.)
HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES
Prior Codifications
1981 Ed., § 16-2309.
1973 Ed., § 16-2309.
Effect of Amendments
D.C. Law 13-277 substituted "Director of the Agency" for "Chief of the Child Protective Services Division of the Department of Human Services" throughout the section; in subsec. (a)(3), substituted "any employee of the Agency authorized to do so, or a law enforcement officer," for "a law enforcement officer"; and, in subsec. (a)(4), substituted "any employee of the Agency authorized to do so, or a law enforcement officer" for "a law enforcement officer" and "§ 4-1301.07(b), when the employee or" for "§ 4-1301.07(b) when".
D.C. Law 15-261, in subsec.