Subchapter II. Court Personnel.
[…] (b) Travel under Federal supply schedules is authorized for the travel of court personnel on official business. The joint committee shall prescribe such requirements, conditions and restrictions for such travel as it considers appropriate, and shall include policies and procedures for preventing abuses of that travel authority.

    (July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 512, Pub. L. 91-358, title I, § 111; Oct. 18, 2004, 118 Stat. 1345, Pub. L. 108-335, § 330.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 11-1728.

    1973 Ed., § 11-1728.

    Effect of Amendments

    Pub. L. 108-335 rewrote the section which had read as follows:

    "§ 11-1728. Recruitment and training of personnel.

    "The Executive Officer shall be responsible for recruiting such qualified personnel as may be necessary for the District of Columbia courts and for providing in-service training for court personnel."

  • Current through October 23, 2012 Back to Top
  • The United States Marshal for the District of Columbia shall continue to serve the courts of the District of Columbia, subject to the supervision of the Attorney General of the United States.

    (July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 512, Pub.