Subchapter II. Court Personnel.
[…] (July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 511, Pub. L. 91-358, title I, § 111; Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3228, Pub. L. 99-573, § 5(a); June 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103-266, § 1(b)(87), 108 Stat. 713; Oct. 18, 2004, 118 Stat. 1345, Pub. L. 108-335, § 329; Oct. 16, 2006, 120 Stat. 2027, Pub. L. 109-356, § 116(a).)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 11-1724.

    1973 Ed., § 11-1724.

    Effect of Amendments

    Pub. L. 108-335 deleted the second and third sentences in the section which had read as follows: "The Auditor-Master shall give bond faithfully to discharge the duties of that office. The bond shall have two or more sureties to be approved by the chief judge of the Superior Court, and shall be in an amount prescribed by the chief judge."

    Pub. L. 109-356 made a technical correction to Pub. L. 108-335 that did not change the text of the section.

    Effective Dates

    Section 116(c) of Pub.