Subchapter II. Prevention of Spread of Communicable Diseases.
[…] (i) Directly or indirectly to a well person from an infected person, animal, or ectoparasite; or

    (ii) Through the agency of an intermediate host or vector, or by exposure to chemical or radiological agents within the immediate environment; or

    (B) Occurring as an outbreak of illness or toxic conditions, regardless of etiology, in an institution or other identifiable group of people.

    (Aug. 11, 1939, 53 Stat. 1408, ch. 601, § 2; Aug. 8, 1946, 60 Stat. 919, ch. 871, § 2; Feb. 21, 1986, D.C. Law 6-83, § 3(b), 32 DCR 7276; Oct. 17, 2002, D.C. Law 14-194, § 902(a), 49 DCR 5306.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 6-118.

    1973 Ed., § 6-119.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 14-194 rewrote the section which had read as follows:

    "§ 7-132. 'Communicable disease' defined.

    "For the purposes of this subchapter, the term 'communicable disease' means that term as it is defined in § 8-5:103 of the District of Columbia Health Regulations (22 DCMR 299) or by the Mayor pursuant to § 7-131."

    Legislative History of Laws

    For legislative history of D.C. Law 6-83, see Historical and Statutory Notes following § 7-131.