Chapter 14. Construction Codes.
[…] (g) This section shall not relieve a person who prepares and submits construction documents of any obligations or liabilities, otherwise existing under law, and shall not relieve the District of its obligation to review all construction documents in the manner otherwise prescribed by law.

    (Mar. 21, 1987, D.C. Law 6-216, § 6c, as added June 25, 2002, D.C. Law 14-162, § 101, 49 DCR 4438.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Legislative History of Laws

    For Law 14-162, see notes following § 6-1401.

    Miscellaneous Notes

    Section 301 of D.C. Law 14-162 provides: "Pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), the Mayor may issue rules to implement the provisions of this act."

  • Current through October 23, 2012 Back to Top
  • (a) The Mayor shall allow third party inspectors to certify the work performed pursuant to a building permit.