Chapter 14. Construction Codes.
[…] Section 11(b) of D.C. Law 19-181 provides that the act shall expire after 225 days of its having taken effect.

    Emergency Act Amendments

    For temporary (90 day) repeal of section, see § 3(b) of the Sign Regulation Emergency Amendment Act of 2012 (D.C. Act 19-387, July 11, 2012, 59 DCR 8491).

    For temporary (90 day) repeal of section, see § 3(b) of Sign Regulation Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2012 (D.C. Act 19-499, October 26, 2012, 59 DCR 12749).

    Legislative History of Laws

    For Law 14-162, see notes following § 6-1401.

    Miscellaneous Notes

    Section 301 of D.C. Law 14-162 provides: "Pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), the Mayor may issue rules to implement the provisions of this act."

  • Current through October 23, 2012 Back to Top