Subchapter I. Purposes; Definitions; Establishment; Hearing Examiners; Sanctions; Time Computations; Regulations.
[…] The term 'motor vehicle' shall not include traction engines, road rollers, vehicles propelled only upon stationary rails or tracks, and battery-operated wheelchairs when operated by a handicapped person at speeds not exceeding 10 miles per hour."

    D.C. Law 15-105, in par. (5a), validated a previously made technical correction.

    D.C. Law 16-224, in par. (5a), revived the provisions of D.C. Law 14-235 that expired on October 1, 2005, and substituted "personal mobility devices, as defined by § 50-2201.02(12), or a battery-operated wheelchair when operated by a person with a disability" for "electric personal assistive mobility devices, as defined by § 50-2201.02(12), and battery-operated wheelchairs when operated by a handicapped person at speeds not exceeding 10 miles per hour".

    D.C. Law 16-305, in par. (5a), purported to substitute "person with a disability" for "handicapped person".

    D.C. Law 17-303 added pars. (8) and (9).

    Temporary Amendments of Section