Chapter 33. Superior Court, Tax Division.
[…] (Aug. 17, 1937, 50 Stat. 692, ch. 690, title IX, § 5; May 16, 1938, 52 Stat. 372, ch. 223, § 8; July 26, 1939, 53 Stat. 1109, ch. 367, title IV, § 5(b); July 10, 1952, 66 Stat. 544, ch. 649, § 3(c); July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 580, Pub. L. 91-358, title I, § 161(a)(5); Sept. 3, 1974, 88 Stat. 1065, Pub. L. 93-407, title IV, § 474(g); Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2177, Pub. L. 93-635, § 9; Mar. 17, 1993, D.C. Law 9-241, § 6, 40 DCR 629; June 14, 1994, D.C. Law 10-127, § 4(b), 41 DCR 2050; Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-250, § 3, 44 DCR 1253; Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; June 9, 2001, D.C. Law 13-305, § 502(aa), 48 DCR 334.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 47-3305.

    1973 Ed., § 47-2405.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 13-305 repealed subsecs. (a) and (b) which had read:

    "(a) Any person aggrieved by any assessment or valuation made in pursuance of § 47-829 between January 1 and June 30 may, within 6 months after April 15 following the year in which said valuation or assessment is made, appeal from such assessment or valuation in the same manner and to the same extent as provided in §§ 47-3303 and 47-3304; provided, however, that if the taxpayer shall be notified in writing not later than September 1st of a particular year of the valuation of the real estate valued in accordance with § 47-829, such taxpayer shall first make a complaint to the Board of Real Property Assessments and Appeals respecting such assessment as herein provided.