Subchapter II. Clean Hands Before Receiving a License or Permit.
[…] (c) Any person whose application is denied pursuant to § 47-2862 may request a hearing within 10 days of the denial on the basis for that denial.

    (May 11, 1996, D.C. Law 11-118, § 6, 43 DCR 1191; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; Mar. 14, 2007, D.C. Law 16-279, § 209(d), 54 DCR 903.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 47-2865.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 16-279 rewrote subsec. (a); and added subsec. (c). Prior to amendment, subsec. (a) read:

    "(a) An applicant whose application for a license or permit is either proposed for denial or revocation, or is denied or revoked, because of this subchapter, shall have the same remedy for appeal as otherwise provided by law for the denial or revocation of the affected license or permit."

    Legislative History of Laws

    For legislative history of D.C. Law 11-118, see Historical and Statutory Notes following § 47-2861.

    For Law 16-279, see notes following § 47-2829.

  • Current through October 23, 2012 Back to Top