Subchapter I. Public Auction Permits.
[…] (b) Any license issued pursuant to this subchapter shall be issued as an Inspected Sales and Services endorsement to a basic business license under the basic business license system as set forth in subchapter I-A of Chapter 28 of this title.

    (Sept. 8, 1916, 39 Stat. 846, ch. 473, § 1; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-261, § 2003(pp)(5), 46 DCR 3142; Oct. 28, 2003, D.C. Law 15-38, § 3(hh)(3), 50 DCR 6913.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 47-2701.

    1973 Ed., § 47-2201.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 15-38, in subsec. (b), substituted "an Inspected Sales and Services endorsement to a basic business license under the basic" for "a Class A Inspected Sales and Services endorsement to a master business license under the master".

    Emergency Act Amendments

    For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 3(hh)(3) of Streamlining Regulation Emergency Act of 2003 (D.C. Act 15-145, August 11, 2003, 50 DCR 6896).

    Legislative History of Laws