Subchapter VI. Tax on Residents and Nonresidents.
[…] HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Emergency Act Amendments

    For temporary (90 day) repeal of section, see § 4 of Targeted Historic Preservation Assistance Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2006 (D.C. Act 16-500, October 23, 2006, 53 DCR 9046).

    For temporary (90 day) repeal of section, see § 2302 of Fiscal Year 2008 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2007 (D.C. Act 17-74, July 25, 2007, 54 DCR 7549).

    Legislative History of Laws

    For Law 14-114, see notes following § 47-857.01.

    For Law 16-294, see notes following § 47-340.23.

    For Law 17-20, see notes following § 47-305.02.

    Miscellaneous Notes

    Section 1101 of D.C. Law 14-114 provides: "The Mayor, pursuant to Title I of the District of Columbia Administrative Procedure Act, approved October 21, 1968 (82 Stat. 1204; D.C. Official Code § 2-501 et seq.), shall promulgate rules to implement this act."

    Short title: Section 2301 of D.C. Law 17-20 provided that subtitle R of title II of the act may be cited as the "Targeted Historic Tax Credit Repeal Act of 2007".