Chapter 1. General Provisions.
[…] (d) Within 180 days of the effective date of this Act abolishing certain special funds, the Mayor shall conduct an audit of each fund as closed and shall submit such audit report to the Council.

    (Jan. 22, 1976, D.C. Law 1-42, § 9, 22 DCR 6318; Apr. 30, 1982, D.C. Law 4-103, § 3, 29 DCR 1395; enacted, April 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575; Mar. 20, 1998, D.C. Law 12-60, § 503, 44 DCR 7378; Oct. 20, 2005, D.C. Law 16-33, § 2112(a), 52 DCR 7503.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 47-131.

    1973 Ed., § 47-130c.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 16-33 rewrote subsec. (c)(4), which had read as follows:

    "(4) The administration, operation, and marketing of the industrial revenue bond program established pursuant to § 1-204.90."

    Temporary Amendments of Section

    For temporary (225 day) amendment of section, see § 503 of Fiscal Year 1998 Revised Budget Support Temporary Act of 1997 (D.C. Law 12-59, March 20, 1998, law notification 45 DCR 2094).

    Emergency Act Amendments