Chapter 1. General Provisions.
[…] • Current through October 23, 2012 Back to Top
  • All expenditures from appropriations made for contingent expenses of the District of Columbia shall be accounted for in the General Accounting Office as other expenditures for the District, and a detailed statement of such expenditures shall be reported to Congress in accordance with § 193 of the Revised Statutes of the United States (§ 492-2 of Title 31, United States Code).

    (Feb. 25, 1885, 23 Stat. 319, ch. 145; July 18, 1888, 25 Stat. 314, ch. 676; June 10, 1921, 42 Stat. 24, ch. 18, § 304; enacted, Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-254, § 2, 44 DCR 1575.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 47-107.

    1973 Ed., § 47-107.

    References in Text

    "§ 193 of the Revised Statutes of the United States (§ 492-2 of Title 31, United States Code)," referred to at the end of this section, was repealed by § 5(b) of Pub. L. 97-258, approved September 13, 1982.

  • Current through October 23, 2012 Back to Top