Chapter 10. Limitations on Consumers.
[…] (Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-248, § 6, 44 DCR 1242; May 3, 2001, D.C. Law 13-298, § 101, 48 DCR 2959; Oct. 26, 2001, D.C. Law 14-42, § 6(h), 48 DCR 7612; Mar. 2, 2007, D.C. Law 16-195, § 3(b), 53 DCR 8675.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    D.C. Law 13-298 amended and enacted into law Title 25 of the District of Columbia Official Code. The text of this section is derived from provisions formerly found in D.C. Code § 25-126.5.

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 25-1008.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 14-42, in subsec. (a)(2), inserted a comma after "test".

    D.C. Law 16-195, in the introductory language, substituted "and in the course of the trial there is received, based upon a chemical test, evidence of alcohol in the defendant's blood, urine, or breath, such evidence:" for "the following standards shall apply to competent evidence based upon a chemical test:"; and rewrote pars. (1) and (2), which had read as follows: