Subchapter I-A. Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services.
[…] HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Emergency Act Amendments

    For temporary (90 day) amendment of section 601 of D.C. Law 19-141, see § 7004 of Fiscal Year 2013 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2012 (D.C. Act 19-383, June 19, 2012, 59 DCR 7764).

    For temporary (90 day) amendment of section 601 of D.C. Law 19-141, see § 7004 of Fiscal Year 2013 Budget Support Congressional Review Emergency Act of 2012 (D.C. Act 19-413, July 25, 2012, 59 DCR 9290).

    Legislative History of Laws

    For history of Law 19-141, see notes under § 2-1515.01.

    Miscellaneous Notes

    Section 601 of D.C. Law 19-141, as amended by section 7004 of D.C. Law 19-168, provides:

    "Sec. 601. Applicability.

    "Sections 302(b)(1), 304, and 502(a) shall apply upon the inclusion of their fiscal effect in an approved budget and financial plan."

    Section 7016 of D.C. Law 19-168 provides:

    "Sec. 7016. Sections 7001, 7004, 7007, 7009, 7011, and 7015 shall apply as of the effective date of the Fiscal Year 2013 Budget Support Emergency Act of 2012, passed on emergency basis on June 5, 2012 (Enrolled version of Bill 19- 796)."