Subchapter III. Attachment and Garnishment of Wages, Etc.
[…] (Dec. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 556, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1; Oct. 1, 1976, D.C. Law 1-87, § 13, 23 DCR 2544; Apr. 4, 2006, D.C. Law 16-79, § 4(b), 53 DCR 1035; May 12, 2006, D.C. Law 16-100, § 2(d), 53 DCR 1886; Mar. 25, 2009, D.C. Law 17-353, § 111(a)(2), 56 DCR 1117.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 16-577.

    1973 Ed., § 16-577.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 16-79 substituted "a person's spouse or former spouse, domestic partner or former domestic partner, or children," for "a person's spouse, or former spouse, or children,".

    D.C. Law 16-100 substituted ", except that a notice or order to withhold issued pursuant to Subchapter I of Chapter 2 of Title 46 shall have priority over any other legal process and shall be subject to the limitations stated in section 303(b) of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, approved May 29, 1968 (82 Stat. 163; 15 U.S.C. § 1673(b)." for the period at the end of the second sentence.

    D.C. Law 17-353 substituted "subchapter I of Chapter 2" for "Subchapter I of Chapter 2".

    Temporary Amendments of Section