Subchapter III. Attachment and Garnishment of Wages, Etc.
[…] L. 88-241, § 1; July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 555, Pub. L. 91-358, title I, § 145(b)(5).)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 16-581.

    1973 Ed., § 16-581.

  • Current through October 23, 2012 Back to Top
  • This subchapter applies only with respect to attachments upon wages, as defined by section 16-571, issued on or after 60 days from August 4, 1959. Unless otherwise specified, this subchapter does not apply to notices or orders to withhold issued pursuant to subchapter I of Chapter 2 of Title 46.

    (Dec. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 557, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1; May 12, 2006, D.C. Law 16-100, § 2(e), 54 DCR 1886; Mar. 25, 2009, D.C. Law 17-353, § 111(a)(3), 56 DCR 1117.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 16-582.

    1973 Ed., § 16-582.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 16-100 added "Unless otherwise specified, this subchapter does not apply to notices or orders to withhold issued pursuant to Subchapter I of Chapter 2 of Title 46." to the end.

    D.C. Law 17-353 substituted "subchapter I of Chapter 2" for "Subchapter I of Chapter 2".

    Temporary Amendments of Section