Subchapter II. Parentage Proceedings.
[…] L. 91-358, title I, § 121(a); Oct. 1, 1976, D.C. Law 1-87, § 20(d), 23 DCR 2544; Apr. 7, 1977, D.C. Law 1-107, title I, § 112, 23 DCR 8737; Oct. 8, 1981, D.C. Law 4-34, § 29(g), 28 DCR 3271; Aug. 17, 1991, D.C. Law 9-39, § 2(e), 38 DCR 4970; Apr. 9, 1997, D.C. Law 11-255, § 18(i), 44 DCR 1271; Mar. 24, 1998, D.C. Law 12-81, § 10(gg), 45 DCR 745; Apr. 20, 1999, D.C. Law 12-264, § 57(b)(1), 46 DCR 2118; Apr. 3, 2001, D.C. Law 13-269, § 106(q), 48 DCR 1270; July 18, 2009, D.C. Law 18-33, § 3(n), 56 DCR 4269.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 16-2345.

    1973 Ed., § 16-2345.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 13-269 designated existing text as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).

    D.C. Law 18-33, in the section heading, deleted "natural" preceding "parents"; and, in subsec. (a), substituted "the requirements of section 16-909.01(a)(2) are submitted to the Registrar, or when a consent to parent a child born by artificial insemination pursuant to § 16-909(e)(1)(A) and § 7-205(e)(3A), is submitted to the Registrar," for "the requirements of section 16-909.01(a)(2) are submitted to the Registrar,".

    Temporary Amendments of Section