Subchapter II. Parentage Proceedings.
[…] (2) Where the District of Columbia is a party, the court may order that the District of Columbia pay the costs upon a finding that the alleged parent does not have sufficient resources to pay the costs.

    (Dec. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 591, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1; July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 544, Pub. L. 91-358, title I, § 121(a); Oct. 1, 1976, D.C. Law 1-87, § 20(c), 23 DCR 2544; Sept. 26, 1984, D.C. Law 5-123, § 3, 31 DCR 4056; Apr. 30, 1988, D.C. Law 7-104, § 4(r), 35 DCR 147; May 15, 1990, D.C. Law 8-126, § 2(a), 37 DCR 2091; Apr. 3, 2001, D.C. Law 13-269, § 106(m), 48 DCR 1270; July 18, 2008, D.C. Law 18-33, § 3(j), 56 DCR 4269.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 16-2343.

    1973 Ed., § 16-2343.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 13-269 rewrote subsec. (a) which formerly read:

    "(a)(1) When the Division has jurisdiction of actions or proceedings under section 11-1101, the court, on its own motion, may require, or on the motion of a party, shall require the child, the mother, an alleged parent, or the other parent to submit to medical, genetic blood or tissue grouping tests.

    "(2) The tests may include the human leukocyte antigen test."

    ; added subsec. (a-1); in subsec.