Subchapter II. Parentage Proceedings.
[…] (Dec. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 591, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1; July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 544, Pub. L. 91-358, title I, § 121(a); Oct. 1, 1976, D.C. Law 1-87, § 20(b), 23 DCR 2544; Sept. 26, 1984, D.C. Law 5-123, § 2, 31 DCR 4056; Apr. 3, 2001, D.C. Law 13-269, § 106(k), 48 DCR 1270; July 18, 2008, D.C. Law 18-33, § 3(h), 56 DCR 4269.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 16-2342.

    1973 Ed., § 16-2342.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 13-269 rewrote the section heading which formerly read: "Time of bringing complaint.", redesignated former subsec. (a) as subsec. (b); added subsec. (a); and, in subsec. (b), inserted "This section shall apply, as of August 16, 1984, to the establishment of paternity of a child for whom paternity has not been established or for whom a paternity action was brought but dismissed because a statute of limitations of less than 21 years was then in effect in the jurisdiction in which the action was brought."

    D.C. Law 18-33 rewrote the section, which had read as follows: