Subchapter II. Parentage Proceedings.
[…] Violations of this section shall be prosecuted by the Corporation Counsel in the name of the District of Columbia.

    (Dec. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 592, Pub. L. 88-241, § 1; July 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 545, Pub. L. 91-358, title I, § 121(a); Oct. 1, 1976, D.C. Law 1-87, § 20(g), 23 DCR 2544; Oct. 8, 1981, D.C. Law 4-34, § 29(a), 28 DCR 3271; Apr. 30, 1988, D.C. Law 7-104, § 4(s), 35 DCR 147; Apr. 3, 2001, D.C. Law 13-269, § 106(r), 48 DCR 1270.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 16-2348.

    1973 Ed., § 16-2348.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 13-269, in subsec. (a), added "the IV-D agency," following "attorneys of record,"; added "Any inspection shall be subject to the safeguards provided by section 16-925." following the first sentence and added "the IV-D agency and" following "furnished, upon request, to".

    Temporary Amendments of Section